Passer au contenu

Choisissez votre langue

Français
Antminer L11 Review 2026: 20 GH/s Air vs 33 GH/s and 35 GH/s Hydro

Antminer L11 Review 2026: 20 GH/s Air vs 33 GH/s and 35 GH/s Hydro

antminer L11 review 2026 - 20 GH/s air vs 33 GH/s and 35 GH/s hydro Scrypt ASIC compared

Antminer L11 Review 2026: 20 GH/s Air vs 33 GH/s and 35 GH/s Hydro

Three Antminer L11 SKUs are in stock, they draw between 3.7 and 5.8 kilowatts, and they are built for three completely different buyers. Here is the specification-by-specification read on which one belongs in your order.


The Antminer L11 is Bitmain's current Scrypt flagship, and in 2026 it exists in three separate forms that are far less interchangeable than the shared model name suggests. OneMiners lists all three: an air-cooled 20 GH/s unit at 3,680 W, a six-rack-unit hydro model at 33 GH/s and 5,676 W, and a two-rack-unit hydro model at 35 GH/s and 5,775 W. Same family, same Scrypt algorithm, three different power envelopes, three different cooling requirements and three different buyers.

This review works from the published specification tables on the live catalogue rather than from launch-day marketing figures, because the two drift. Every hashrate, wattage, efficiency figure, chassis dimension and noise rating below was read from the OneMiners product pages on 2 September 2026, and every efficiency number in the comparison is recalculated from power divided by hashrate rather than copied. The result is a straight answer to the question most buyers are actually asking: does the hydro premium earn its money, and what happens to the electricity bill once you own one?

Key takeaways

  • Antminer L11 20 GH/s air — 3,680 W, 0.184 J/MH, 75 dB. The entry into serious Scrypt mining and the only L11 that runs on a single-phase 220–240 V supply.
  • Antminer L11 Hyd 6U 33 GH/s — 5,676 W, 0.172 J/MH, 50 dB. Listed against the Dogecoin network and eleven Scrypt-family coins; the natural pick if merge-mined DOGE is the point.
  • Antminer L11 Hyd 2U 35 GH/s — 5,775 W, 0.165 J/MH, 50 dB. The most efficient Bitmain L-series unit in the catalogue and, at 17.5 GH/s per rack unit, by far the densest.
  • ✓ Hydro cuts noise from 75 dB to 50 dB and improves efficiency by roughly 10%, but it also moves the unit onto three-phase industrial power — which is the real reason these are hosted, not homed.
  • ✓ A 5,775 W Scrypt ASIC consumes about 4,216 kWh a month. At the OneMiners network average of $0.0480/kWh that is roughly $202; at a typical residential $0.12/kWh it is about $506.

Three Antminer L11 SKUs, three different buyers

Before the detail, the short answer. The three L11 variants are not a good, better, best ladder — they are three answers to three different constraints, and the cheapest unit is the right choice for a large share of first-time Scrypt buyers.

  • Buying your first Scrypt ASIC? The Antminer L11 20 GH/s air-cooled unit. Single-phase 220–240 V, no water loop, no dry cooler, and the lowest capital outlay of the three at $5,154.
  • Want merge-mined Dogecoin as the headline? The Antminer L11 Hyd 6U 33 GH/s. Its catalogue entry lists the Dogecoin network first and names eleven mineable Scrypt-family coins.
  • Paying for rack space by the unit? The Antminer L11 Hyd 2U 35 GH/s. It delivers 17.5 GH/s per rack unit against roughly 4.6 for the air unit on a shelf — close to four times the hashrate in the same vertical space.
  • Working to a tighter budget? The Antminer L9 17 GH/s at $2,999 remains the value entry into Scrypt, at 0.210 J/MH against the L11's 0.184 — about 12% more electricity for every megahash.

The rest of this review is the evidence behind those four sentences: what Scrypt mining actually pays out, what the specification sheets say side by side, and what the power draw costs once a unit is running twenty-four hours a day.

Antminer L11
₿ ASIC MINER
Antminer L11
20 GH/s3680 WAir
Antminer L11 Hyd 6u
₿ ASIC MINER
Antminer L11 Hyd 6u
33 GH/s5676 WHydro
Antminer L11 Hyd 2u
₿ ASIC MINER
Antminer L11 Hyd 2u
35 GH/s5775 WHydro

What the L11 is, and why Scrypt mines two coins at once

The L11 is an application-specific integrated circuit built for one hash function, Scrypt. That single design decision is what makes the L-series unusual among mining hardware, because Litecoin and Dogecoin share the Scrypt algorithm and Dogecoin is merge-mined on top of Litecoin blocks. A Scrypt ASIC submits the same work to both networks simultaneously and is credited on both. There is no split, no switching and no second unit required.

This is why the catalogue entries look inconsistent at first glance. The air-cooled L11 and the 2U hydro unit are listed against the Litecoin network; the 6U hydro unit is listed against Dogecoin. In practice all three units mine Scrypt and all three earn on both chains — the difference is which network the product page leads with, and the 6U's entry goes furthest, naming DOGE, LTC, DGB, CAT, PEP, BEL, JKC, LKY, DINGO, GLC and AUR as mineable coins. If Dogecoin is the reason you are buying, the Dogecoin mining calculator models the hashrate against live network conditions before you commit.

The second thing to understand about Scrypt hardware is the unit of measurement. Bitcoin ASICs are rated in terahashes and joules per terahash; Scrypt ASICs run several orders of magnitude lower, in gigahashes, and efficiency is quoted in joules per megahash. The OneMiners specification tables express the same figure as joules per gigahash — the air-cooled L11's 184.0 J/GH is 0.184 J/MH. Both notations describe identical hardware, and this review uses J/MH throughout so the whole line-up reads on one scale. For a longer primer on the algorithm and the coins that use it, the Antminer L9 Dogecoin guide covers the same ground from the previous generation's perspective.

The 2026 Scrypt line-up compared by the numbers

The table below puts all three L11 variants against the rest of the Scrypt hardware currently in stock, using published specifications only. Efficiency is calculated as power consumption divided by hashrate, so it is directly comparable across every row rather than lifted from seven different marketing sheets.

Two results are worth pausing on. First, the Antminer L11 Hyd 2U at 0.165 J/MH is the most efficient Bitmain L-series unit in the catalogue — it uses about 10% less energy per megahash than the air-cooled L11 and roughly 21% less than either 210 J/GH member of the L9 generation. Second, the L11 is not the efficiency leader of the wider Scrypt field: the Sealminer DL1 Hydro publishes 52.5 GH/s at 7,823 W, which works out to 0.149 J/MH. It is the more efficient unit on paper, at a much larger single-unit power draw and a much larger ticket. Any review that put the L11 at the top of the whole Scrypt category would be overstating it.

What the L11 does own is the middle of the market. It is the most efficient Scrypt hardware available in a form factor that a single-unit buyer can realistically deploy, in three variants that cover single-phase power, rack density and dual-coin positioning — and all three carry the same seven-year hardware warranty. The full range sits in the ASIC catalogue.

Scrypt ASIC line-up 2026 — the Antminer L11 family in context (catalogue specifications, read 2 September 2026)
Model Hashrate Power Efficiency (J/MH) Cooling Coins listed
Antminer L11 Hyd 2uAntminer L11 Hyd 2u
35 GH/s 5,775 W 0.165 Hydro, 2U Litecoin (DOGE merge-mined)
Antminer L11 Hyd 6uAntminer L11 Hyd 6u
33 GH/s 5,676 W 0.172 Hydro, 6U Dogecoin + 10 Scrypt coins
Antminer L11Antminer L11
20 GH/s 3,680 W 0.184 Air, 75 dB Litecoin (DOGE merge-mined)
Antminer U2L9HAntminer U2L9H
27 GH/s 5,670 W 0.210 Hydro, 2U Dogecoin + Litecoin
Antminer L9Antminer L9
17 GH/s 3,570 W 0.210 Air, 75 dB Dogecoin + Litecoin
Sealminer DL1 HydroSealminer DL1 Hydro
52.5 GH/s 7,823 W 0.149 Hydro, 2U Dogecoin (Scrypt)
Fluminer L1 ProFluminer L1 Pro
6 GH/s 1,400 W 0.233 Air, 45 dB Litecoin (DOGE merge-mined)
Scrypt efficiency in J/MH — a shorter bar is better (calculated as watts divided by hashrate)Sealminer DL1 Hydro0.149 J/MHAntminer L11 Hyd 2U0.165 J/MHAntminer L11 Hyd 6U0.172 J/MHAntminer L11 (air)0.184 J/MHAntminer U2L9H (2U)0.210 J/MHAntminer L9 (air)0.210 J/MHFluminer L1 Pro (air)0.233 J/MH

Antminer L11 20 GH/s air: the entry into Scrypt

The air-cooled L11 delivers 20 GH/s for 3,680 W at 0.184 J/MH, in a 195 x 290 x 379 mm chassis weighing 15.5 kg, rated at 75 dB and running on 220–240 V AC through a C19 connector. Released in September 2025 and listed at $5,154, it is the only L11 that does not require a water loop, a dry cooler or a three-phase supply, and that single fact is what makes it the sensible first Scrypt purchase.

Against the previous generation the gain is real but not transformational. The Antminer L9 17 GH/s runs 3,570 W at 0.210 J/MH, so the L11 buys about 18% more hashrate and 12% better efficiency for 3% more power draw, at roughly 1.7 times the price. Where the L11 pulls decisively ahead is over the long run: at 2,686 kWh a month, every tenth of a cent on the electricity rate compounds, and the more efficient unit widens its lead every month it runs.

The 75 dB rating is the specification most buyers underestimate. That is not a background hum — it is a permanent industrial noise source, and it does not moderate at night. Combined with the 3,680 W of heat the unit rejects into whatever room it occupies, it is the reason the air-cooled L11 is bought and then hosted rather than installed at home. The Antminer U2L9H 27 GH/s, a 2U hydro unit despite the model naming, shows the alternative: identical 0.210 J/MH efficiency to the air-cooled L9, but 50 dB instead of 75.

Antminer L11 Hyd 6U 33 GH/s: the dual-coin case

The 6U hydro unit runs 33 GH/s at 5,676 W, giving 0.172 J/MH, and is the heaviest L11 at 50 kg. It requires a 380–415 V three-phase supply through an industrial connector, is rated at 50 dB, and was released in October 2025 at $16,995. Its catalogue entry is the one that leads on Dogecoin and names eleven mineable Scrypt-family coins, and that positioning is the main reason to choose it over the 2U.

On raw specification the 6U is the middle child: slightly less hashrate than the 2U for slightly less power, at slightly worse efficiency. Where it earns its place is thermal headroom. Six rack units of chassis around 5,676 W means a lower power density per unit of volume, larger coolant channels and a gentler duty cycle on the pump loop — which is why the 6U tends to be specified where a facility's water loop is shared across a long row of units rather than tuned per rack.

The trade-off is space. At 5.5 GH/s per rack unit the 6U yields less than a third of the 2U's density, so in a facility that bills by the rack unit it is the more expensive unit to house even though it draws marginally less power. Where hosting is priced on energy rather than footprint — which is how OneMiners hosting is structured — that penalty largely disappears, and the 6U becomes a straightforward call for a Dogecoin-led deployment.

Antminer L11 Hyd 2U 35 GH/s: the density play

The 2U hydro unit is the strongest Antminer L-series specification in the catalogue: 35 GH/s at 5,775 W for 0.165 J/MH, in a 509 x 481 x 87 mm chassis — 87 mm being a genuine two-rack-unit height — weighing 19.1 kg, rated at 50 dB, released September 2025 and listed at $16,415. It is both the highest-hashrate and the most efficient L11, and it costs less than the 6U.

The number that matters here is hashrate per rack unit. The 2U delivers 17.5 GH/s per U. The 6U delivers 5.5. The air-cooled L11, whose 195 mm chassis height works out to roughly 4.4 rack units when shelf-mounted, delivers about 4.6 — so the 2U hydro puts close to four times the Scrypt hashrate into the same vertical space as the air unit, and more than three times the 6U's. For anyone scaling past a handful of units, that ratio decides the size of the room.

The 2U is also the quietest high-hashrate option at 50 dB, and hydro cooling removes the fan wall that makes air-cooled Scrypt hardware unpleasant to stand next to. What it does not remove is the three-phase requirement or the need for a functioning coolant loop with monitoring, redundancy and a plan for what happens when a pump fails. That infrastructure is the whole argument for hosting rather than self-installing, and it is covered in how OneMiners hosting works.

What 5.7 kW costs to run, and where to host it

Electricity is the dominant operating cost in Scrypt mining exactly as it is in Bitcoin mining, and the arithmetic is simple enough to do in one line: kilowatts multiplied by hours multiplied by the rate. At 730 hours a month, the air-cooled L11 consumes about 2,686 kWh, the 6U hydro about 4,143 kWh and the 2U hydro about 4,216 kWh. What those numbers cost depends entirely on the rate you are paying.

  • Antminer L11 20 GH/s (3,680 W): roughly $98 a month at the Nigeria rate of $0.0364/kWh, about $129 at the OneMiners network average of $0.0480/kWh, and about $322 at a typical residential $0.12/kWh.
  • Antminer L11 Hyd 6U (5,676 W): roughly $151, $199 and $497 a month at the same three rates.
  • Antminer L11 Hyd 2U (5,775 W): roughly $153, $202 and $506 a month at the same three rates.
  • Over a full year on the air-cooled unit the spread between the cheapest network site and a residential tariff is about $1,173 against $3,868 — a difference of roughly $2,695 on a single unit, which is more than half the purchase price of the unit itself.

This is the entire case for hosted Scrypt mining, and it holds regardless of what Litecoin or Dogecoin are doing in a given quarter. The OneMiners network runs roughly 2,163 MW of contracted capacity across 20 sites at an average seven-year fixed rate of $0.0480/kWh, from $0.0364/kWh in Nigeria and $0.0399/kWh on Ethiopian hydro power through to $0.0455/kWh across the United States regional fleet. Those rates are fixed for the length of the contract, which means the L11's operating cost is known in advance rather than exposed to a grid tariff that moves every winter.

The service layer matters as much as the rate on hardware this power-hungry. Hosted L11 units run under 98%+ observed uptime with a 95% guaranteed service level, 0% management fees, professional maintenance on the coolant loop, twenty-four-hour monitoring, DOA protection and the same seven-year hardware warranty the catalogue carries. Buy Now Pay Later at 25% down plus three instalments applies to the L11 line as it does to the rest of the range, and a remote-control iOS and Android app handles start, stop and hashrate from anywhere. To model a specific unit against a specific site rate, use the miner profitability tools or the wider mining calculators.

OneMiners Global Hosting NetworkEvery electricity rate is a 7-YEAR FIXED, prepaid-energy rate · 95%+ uptime SLAoneminersHOSTING1. Nigeria33 MW$0.0364 /kWh2. Ethiopia40 MW$0.0399 /kWh3. UAE — Dubai/Abu Dhabi34 MW$0.0420 /kWh4. USA — No Install Fees336 MW$0.0553 /kWh5. New York, USA100 MW$0.0455 /kWh6. Georgia, USA34 MW$0.0455 /kWh7. South Carolina, USA68 MW$0.0455 /kWh8. Houston, USA45 MW$0.0455 /kWh9. Kansas, USA24 MW$0.0455 /kWh10. Texas, USA (multi-city)65 MW$0.0455 /kWh11. Finland22 MW$0.0448 /kWh12. Norway Arctic36 MW$0.0448 /kWh13. Czechia10 MW$0.0665 /kWh14. Paraguay12 MW$0.0483 /kWh15. Brazil26 MW$0.0483 /kWh16. Kazakhstan24 MW$0.0490 /kWh17. Canada25 MW$0.0476 /kWh18. Nigeria — Future250 MW$0.0483 /kWhFUTURE19. USA — Future780 MW$0.0399 /kWhFUTURE20. China — Dedicated288 MW$0.0462 /kWhTOTAL CAPACITY2,163 MWAVERAGE RATE$0.0480 /kWhGLOBAL SITES20UPTIME SLA95%+

How to pick your L11, and the rack maths behind it

Work through the three constraints in order and the decision resolves quickly. First, power: if a three-phase 380–415 V supply is not available at the destination, the air-cooled 20 GH/s unit is the only L11 on the list and the question is answered. Second, coin: if the deployment exists to accumulate merge-mined Dogecoin, the 6U's catalogue positioning and eleven-coin listing make it the natural fit. Third, space: if hashrate per rack unit is what the bill is based on, the 2U at 17.5 GH/s per U is not close to being beaten inside the Antminer L-series.

The chart below plots that density comparison across the units with published form factors, and it explains a pattern that looks strange on a spreadsheet. The Sealminer DL1 Hydro reaches 26.3 GH/s per rack unit in an 86 mm chassis, which is the highest figure in the group, while the entry-level Fluminer L1 Pro at 6 GH/s and 1,400 W sits at the opposite end on both density and efficiency at 0.233 J/MH. Density and efficiency track together in hydro-cooled Scrypt hardware, because both are consequences of moving heat with water instead of air.

For most buyers in 2026 the honest recommendation is the least exciting one. Start with the air-cooled Antminer L11, host it on a fixed rate, watch what a real Scrypt unit does across a full difficulty cycle, and scale into 2U hydro once the operation justifies three-phase infrastructure. The hardware will still be under warranty when that decision comes around, and the seven-year fixed energy contract will still be holding the operating cost flat.

Hashrate per rack unit (GH/s per U) — air vs 2U hydro vs 6U hydroSealminer DL1 Hydro, 2U26.3 GH/s per UAntminer L11 Hyd 2U17.5 GH/s per UAntminer U2L9H, 2U13.5 GH/s per UAntminer L11 Hyd 6U5.5 GH/s per UAntminer L11 air, ~4.4U shelf4.6 GH/s per U

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between the Antminer L11 air and hydro models?

The air-cooled Antminer L11 runs 20 GH/s at 3,680 W and 75 dB on a single-phase 220–240 V supply. Both hydro models — 33 GH/s at 5,676 W and 35 GH/s at 5,775 W — run at 50 dB, improve efficiency to 0.172 and 0.165 J/MH, and require a 380–415 V three-phase supply plus a coolant loop.

Which Antminer L11 is the most efficient?

The Antminer L11 Hyd 2U at 0.165 J/MH, calculated from 5,775 W across 35 GH/s. That is about 10% less energy per megahash than the air-cooled unit and roughly 21% less than the L9 generation at 0.210 J/MH.

Does the Antminer L11 mine Dogecoin or Litecoin?

Both, simultaneously. Dogecoin is merge-mined on Litecoin blocks and the two share the Scrypt algorithm, so a single Scrypt ASIC is credited on both chains. The L11 Hyd 6U catalogue entry leads with Dogecoin and lists eleven Scrypt-family coins; model your hashrate against live conditions with the Dogecoin mining calculator.

How much electricity does an Antminer L11 use per month?

At 730 hours a month the air-cooled 3,680 W unit consumes about 2,686 kWh, the 5,676 W 6U hydro about 4,143 kWh, and the 5,775 W 2U hydro about 4,216 kWh. At the OneMiners network average of $0.0480/kWh that is roughly $129, $199 and $202 a month respectively.

Can an Antminer L11 run at home?

The air-cooled model is technically possible on a 220–240 V circuit, but at 75 dB and 3,680 W of rejected heat it is an industrial appliance rather than home hardware. The hydro models are not a home option at all: they need three-phase power and a monitored coolant loop, which is why they are typically deployed through a hosting facility.

Is the Antminer L11 better than the Antminer L9?

On specification, yes. The Antminer L9 17 GH/s runs 3,570 W at 0.210 J/MH; the air-cooled L11 delivers about 18% more hashrate and 12% better efficiency for 3% more power. The L9 is still the lower-capital entry at $2,999 against $5,154.

What is the most efficient Scrypt ASIC in the catalogue?

By published specification it is the Sealminer DL1 Hydro, at 52.5 GH/s for 7,823 W, which calculates to 0.149 J/MH. The L11 Hyd 2U at 0.165 J/MH leads the Bitmain L-series but is not the efficiency leader of the wider Scrypt field.

How many rack units does an Antminer L11 need?

The 2U hydro model measures 509 x 481 x 87 mm, which is a true two-rack-unit height, and yields 17.5 GH/s per U. The 6U hydro model yields 5.5 GH/s per U. The air-cooled unit is not rack-mount hardware; its 195 mm chassis height works out to roughly 4.4 rack units on a shelf, or about 4.6 GH/s per U.

What warranty comes with an Antminer L11?

Every L11 variant in the catalogue carries a seven-year hardware warranty, and hosted units add DOA protection, professional maintenance and 98%+ observed uptime against a 95% guaranteed service level. Details of the managed service are on the how it works page.

Can the Antminer L11 be financed?

Yes. Buy Now Pay Later applies across the range at 25% down plus three instalments, so an L11 can be ordered and deployed into hosting without the full capital outlay on day one. The full range is in the ASIC catalogue.

Which L11 should a first-time Scrypt buyer choose?

The air-cooled Antminer L11 20 GH/s. It is the lowest capital commitment of the three, needs no coolant loop or three-phase supply, and hosting it on a fixed rate gives a full difficulty cycle of real data before scaling into 2U hydro.

Does hydro cooling change the noise level?

Substantially. Both L11 hydro models are rated at 50 dB against 75 dB for the air-cooled unit, because the fan wall is replaced by a water loop. The Antminer U2L9H shows the same effect on the previous generation: identical 0.210 J/MH efficiency to the air-cooled L9, at 50 dB instead of 75.

Three Antminer L11 SKUs are in stock, and all three can be hosted from $0.0364/kWh on a seven-year fixed energy contract with a seven-year hardware warranty.
See the L11 range & hosting →
Informational only, not financial advice. Specifications, prices and electricity rates were verified against the live OneMiners catalogue on 2 September 2026 and change with supply, firmware and network conditions — re-check the product page before ordering. Scrypt mining involves risk.
Panier 0

Votre panier est actuellement vide.

Commencer vos achats