Antminer S23 vs S23 Hydro: Which Bitcoin Miner Should You Buy in 2026?
Antminer S23 vs S23 Hydro: Which Bitcoin Miner Should You Buy in 2026?
MB
Michal Beno
Chief Executive Officer, OneMiners · 2 September 2026
Bitmain sells two versions of the same generation of chip. One is air-cooled and fits anywhere with enough airflow. The other is hydro-cooled, moves nearly twice the hashrate, and cannot be plugged in without a water loop behind it. The specification sheets make this look like a simple size choice. It is not. It is an infrastructure choice, and it decides what your mining operation can become.
THE SHORT ANSWER
Should you buy the Antminer S23 or the S23 Hydro?
Buy the S23 Hydro if your machine will live in a facility that already has a liquid-cooling loop. It delivers 580 TH/s at 9.5 J/TH, which is 16% less electricity per terahash than the air unit, and it earns about $15.61 per day net of power at $0.0480/kWh. Buy the S23 Air only if you are cooling with air and cannot change that — it earns about $8.01 per day net. Capital cost per terahash is almost identical between the two ($21.69 vs $21.21 per TH/s), so the decision is genuinely about cooling, not about value for money.
Both machines run the same generation of Bitmain SHA-256 silicon. The difference is how heat leaves the chip. In the air-cooled S23, fans pull room air across a heatsink. Air is a poor heat carrier, so the chip has to run cooler and slower to stay inside its thermal envelope, and a meaningful share of the machine's own power budget goes to spinning fans.
In the S23 Hydro, coolant is pumped directly across a cold plate on the chip. Water carries roughly four times more heat per unit volume than air, so the same silicon can be clocked much harder while staying cooler. That is why one chassis reaches 580 TH/s while the other stops at 318 TH/s, and why the hydro unit also gets more efficient rather than less as it gets faster.
The rule worth remembering
Cooling capacity sets the ceiling on how hard a chip can be clocked, and clock speed sets hashrate. Every hydro and immersion machine on the market exists because of this single physical constraint — not because liquid is fashionable.
Specifications head to head
Machine
Hashrate
Power draw
Efficiency
Price
Antminer S23 (Air) 318 TH/s
318 TH/s
3,498 W
11.00 J/TH
$6,899
Antminer S23 Hydro 580 TH/s
580 TH/s
5,510 W
9.50 J/TH
$12,299
Wattage is taken from the OneMiners catalogue rather than a launch press release, because shipped units routinely differ from announced specifications.
The hydro unit carries 82% more hashrate for 58% more power. Any time hashrate grows faster than power draw, efficiency improves — and here it improves from 11.00 J/TH to 9.50 J/TH.
₿ MINES BITCOIN (BTC)
Antminer S23 Hydro 580 TH/s
580 TH/s5,510 W9.50 J/THHydro
The efficiency leader of the pair and the reference machine for hosted hydro deployments.
Efficiency is not an abstract score. It is the electricity bill for every terahash you produce, and it is the only specification that keeps mattering after difficulty rises. Here is what the gap is worth.
Metric
S23 (Air) 318 TH/s
S23 Hydro 580 TH/s
Advantage
Efficiency
11.00 J/TH
9.50 J/TH
Hydro by 15.8%
Daily power cost
$4.03
$6.35
Air (smaller machine)
Power cost per TH/s per day
$0.0127
$0.0109
Hydro
Break-even hashprice
$12.67/PH/day
$10.94/PH/day
Hydro
Capital per TH/s
$21.69
$21.21
Roughly equal
All figures at $0.0480/kWh. Break-even hashprice is the market price of hashrate at which the machine exactly pays its own electricity bill and nothing more.
Break-even hashprice is the number that predicts survival
Hashprice today is $37.85 per PH/s per day. The S23 Hydro stops covering its power bill if hashprice falls to $10.94, a 71% drop from here. The air unit stops at $12.67, only 67% below today. In a prolonged downturn, the more efficient machine keeps earning for months after the less efficient one has become a space heater.
What hydro cooling actually requires
This is where most buyers get caught. An S23 Hydro is not a machine you unbox and plug in. It has no fans and no path for heat to escape on its own. Connect power without coolant flowing and it will thermally protect itself within seconds, or damage itself.
1A pumped coolant loop. The unit needs 5,510 W of heat carried away continuously by liquid, with manifolds, quick-disconnect couplings and a pump rated for the flow.
2Somewhere for the heat to go. A dry cooler, a cooling tower or a heat exchanger. The heat does not disappear because it is in water — it still has to be rejected to the outside world.
3Three-phase power and proper distribution. Hydro units at this power class are industrial equipment, not appliances.
4Someone to maintain the loop. Coolant chemistry, filtration and leak monitoring are ongoing jobs, not a one-time install.
None of that is exotic in a purpose-built facility. All of it is unrealistic in a garage. This is the practical reason hosted mining and hydro hardware grew up together: the machine that wins on efficiency is the machine that needs infrastructure you probably do not want to build. OneMiners runs 20 sites and roughly 2,163 MW of contracted capacity with the loops, dry coolers and staff already in place, on 7-year fixed electricity contracts averaging $0.0480/kWh with a 95%+ uptime commitment and a 7-year hardware warranty.
₿ MINES BITCOIN (BTC)
Antminer S23 (Air) 318 TH/s
318 TH/s3,498 W11.00 J/THAir
The air-cooled route: lower absolute power per unit, and no coolant loop to build.
Bitcoin figures use a hashprice of $37.85 per PH/s per day, derived from a BTC price of $76,768 and a network hashrate of 912.6 EH/s (difficulty 125.81T) on 2 September 2026. That is block subsidy only — transaction fees are excluded, so the revenue side is deliberately conservative. Zcash uses 1,440 ZEC per day to miners (80% of emission after the development fund) against a 24.48 GSol/s network. Scrypt credits both chains a merged-mining unit actually earns, Litecoin and Dogecoin. Electricity is charged at the OneMiners network average of $0.0480/kWh unless a table states otherwise, with no performance or management fee, because OneMiners charges none. Payback assumes difficulty and price hold still, which they never do — treat it as a ranking tool, not a forecast.
Electricity rate
S23 (Air) 318 TH/s
S23 Hydro 580 TH/s
Nigeria (lowest) $0.0364/kWh
$8.98
$17.14
USA / Georgia $0.0455/kWh
$8.22
$15.94
Network average $0.0480/kWh
$8.01
$15.61
Home power $0.1200/kWh
$1.96
$6.09
Net profit per machine per day, after electricity, before any other cost. Green is profitable at that rate; red is not. Home power is the reason so many machines only work inside an industrial facility.
At the network-average hosted rate the hydro unit earns about 1.95 times what the air unit earns, from 1.58 times the power. On identical capital — roughly $13,798 buys either two air units or one hydro plus change — the hydro route delivers more hashrate, less heat per terahash, and half the number of machines to service.
Time horizon
S23 (Air) 318 TH/s
S23 Hydro 580 TH/s
Per day
$8.01
$15.61
Per month (30.44 days)
$244
$475
Per year
$2,923
$5,697
Capital payback
28.3 months
25.9 months
Payback assumes today's difficulty and BTC price hold constant, which they will not. It is a comparison tool, not a forecast.
Where these two sit in the wider range
Neither machine exists in isolation. Here is the whole current-generation Bitcoin range in the catalogue, so you can see exactly where this pair falls on efficiency and on value.
Machine
Hashrate
Efficiency
Capital per TH/s
Net/day
Antminer S23 Hyd 3U 1.16 PH/s
1160 TH/s
9.50 J/TH
$24.48
$31.22
Antminer S23 Hydro 580 TH/s
580 TH/s
9.50 J/TH
$21.21
$15.61
Antminer S23e Hyd 2U 865 TH/s
865 TH/s
10.00 J/TH
$22.47
$22.78
Antminer S23 (Air) 318 TH/s
318 TH/s
11.00 J/TH
$21.69
$8.01
Antminer S21 XP Hyd 473 TH/s
473 TH/s
12.00 J/TH
$13.11
$11.37
Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U 860 TH/s
860 TH/s
13.00 J/TH
$8.72
$19.68
Sorted by efficiency, best first, at $0.0480/kWh. Capital per terahash is the quickest way to spot value; efficiency is the quickest way to spot survival margin.
₿ MINES BITCOIN (BTC)
Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U 860 TH/s
860 TH/s11,180 W13.00 J/THHydro
For context: the best value above 500 TH/s at $8.72 per TH/s.
The facility already has the loop, so you get the 9.5 J/TH efficiency and 580 TH/s per slot with none of the plumbing cost. This is the default choice.
IF YOU COOL WITH AIR
Antminer S23 (Air)
Still a current-generation machine at 11.0 J/TH, and dramatically better than any S19-class unit. The right answer when air is a fixed constraint.
IF YOU ARE SCALING TO A MEGAWATT
Antminer S23 Hydro
Fewer machines per megawatt means fewer network ports, fewer failure points and less labour per terahash deployed.
See both machines with live pricing
Specifications and prices on this page come straight from the OneMiners catalogue and change with each production batch. Compare the current S23 line-up, then run your own rate through the calculators before you commit.
Can I run an Antminer S23 Hydro without a water cooling system?
No. The hydro chassis has no fans and no air path. It requires a pumped coolant loop and a way to reject the heat. Without flowing coolant it will shut down to protect itself, or be damaged. If you have no loop, the air-cooled S23 is the correct machine.
Is the S23 Hydro twice as profitable as the air version?
Close to it on revenue, but not exactly. It produces 1.82 times the hashrate and nets about $15.61 per day versus $8.01 at $0.0480/kWh — a factor of 1.95, because it also draws more power.
Which has the better return on capital?
They are remarkably close. Capital cost per terahash is $21.69 for the air unit and $21.21 for the hydro. Payback at $0.0480/kWh works out at 28.3 months versus 25.9 months. Bitmain has priced the efficiency gain roughly at what it is worth, which is why the decision comes down to infrastructure rather than value.
How much noise does each one make?
The air unit is loud — high-static-pressure fans moving a large volume of air produce roughly the sound level of a domestic vacuum cleaner running permanently. The hydro unit has no fans, so the machine itself is quiet; the noise moves to the pumps and dry coolers, which sit outside the building in a properly designed facility.
Does the hydro version last longer?
Liquid cooling holds silicon at a lower and far more stable temperature than air, and thermal cycling is a primary cause of ASIC failure. Hydro units also have no fan bearings to wear out. The trade is a coolant loop that needs maintaining. In a managed facility that maintenance is somebody else's job, which is why hosted hydro tends to be the longest-lived configuration in practice.
What happens to these machines when difficulty rises?
Every machine's revenue falls together, but the less efficient one crosses into unprofitability first. The air S23 needs hashprice above $12.67 per PH/s per day to cover power at $0.0480/kWh; the hydro needs only $10.94. That gap is the machine's survival margin.
Is the S23 Air a downgrade from the S21 XP Hydro?
On efficiency, no — the S23 Air runs 11.00 J/TH against 12.00 J/TH for the S21 XP Hydro. On hashrate per machine the S21 XP Hydro is larger. They are different tools: one needs no loop, the other needs one.
Can I mine anything other than Bitcoin with these?
No. Both are SHA-256 machines, which restricts them to Bitcoin and other SHA-256 chains such as Bitcoin Cash. Mining Zcash, Litecoin, Dogecoin, Kaspa or Aleo requires a different algorithm and therefore different hardware.
Data sources
Bitcoin network hashrate and difficulty: mempool.space mining API, 2 September 2026.
BTC, ZEC, LTC, DOGE, KAS and ALEO spot prices: CoinGecko, 2 September 2026.
Zcash, Litecoin and Dogecoin network hashrate: Blockchair chain statistics, 2 September 2026, cross-checked against difficulty.
Kaspa network hashrate and block reward: Kaspa public API, 2 September 2026.
Hardware specifications, pricing and product photography: the OneMiners live catalogue.
Manufacturer specifications: Bitmain and IceRiver product documentation.
Efficiency-tier revenue spreads and hashprice history: Hashrate Index research.
Share of the global fleet running at a loss: CoinShares mining research.
DISCLAIMER
This article is published for informational and educational purposes only and is not financial, investment or tax advice. Every profitability figure is a scenario built on the market data stated above, captured on 2 September 2026. Cryptocurrency prices, network difficulty, mining rewards and hardware pricing all change constantly, and a change in any one of them changes every result on this page. Mining returns are not guaranteed and no fixed profit guarantee applies. Hardware specifications reflect the OneMiners catalogue and manufacturer documentation at the time of writing. Always run your own numbers against current market conditions and your own electricity rate before purchasing mining hardware.