S23 Hydro vs S23 Hyd 3U: Which Is Better for Hosted Mining?
S23 Hydro vs S23 Hyd 3U: Which Is Better for Hosted Mining?
MB
Michal Beno
Chief Executive Officer, OneMiners · 2 September 2026
This is the cleanest comparison in Bitmain's entire catalogue, because the arithmetic is exact. Two Antminer S23 Hydros produce 1160 TH/s and draw 11,020 W. One S23 Hyd 3U produces 1160 TH/s and draws 11,020 W. Identical hashrate, identical power, identical 9.5 J/TH efficiency. Every difference between the two routes is therefore about capital, rack space, plumbing and risk — not about performance. That makes it the ideal case study in how hosted mining decisions really get made.
THE SHORT ANSWER
Which is better for hosted mining: the S23 Hydro or the S23 Hyd 3U?
For the same 1160 TH/s, two S23 Hydros cost $24,598 while one S23 Hyd 3U costs $28,399 — the two-machine route is $3,801 cheaper, a 13.4% difference, for exactly the same output. Choose the two-unit route if you are optimising capital and want failure spread across two chassis. Choose the 3U when rack space, plumbing connections and labour per terahash are your real constraints — which is what happens at megawatt scale.
Most hardware comparisons are muddied by different chips, different efficiencies and different cooling. Not this one. Bitmain built the 3U as a doubled S23 Hydro, and the catalogue numbers confirm it precisely.
1160 TH/s
Two S23 Hydros combined
1160 TH/s
One S23 Hyd 3U
9.5 J/TH
Efficiency of both
$3,801
Capital difference
Configuration
Hashrate
Power draw
Efficiency
Capital
Antminer S23 Hydro 580 TH/stwo units
1160 TH/s
11,020 W
9.50 J/TH
$24,598
Antminer S23 Hyd 3U 1.16 PH/s
1160 TH/s
11,020 W
9.50 J/TH
$28,399
Two S23 Hydros and one S23 Hyd 3U are functionally interchangeable on hashrate, power and efficiency. Only the packaging and the price differ.
The specifications, matched
₿ MINES BITCOIN (BTC)
Antminer S23 Hyd 3U 1.16 PH/s
1,160 TH/s11,020 W9.50 J/THHydro
One chassis, 1160 TH/s, 11,020 W. The largest single Bitcoin miner in the current catalogue.
At current catalogue pricing, the two-unit route reaches 1160 TH/s for $24,598 against $28,399 for the single 3U. That is $3,801 of capital that buys nothing extra in the 3U configuration.
The S23 Hydro is the value leader of the family at $21.21 per TH/s. The 3U asks $24.48 — a 15.5% premium for the convenience of one chassis. Whether that premium is worth paying is entirely a question of what your operation is short of.
Batch pricing changes this answer regularly
Bitmain sells forward production slots, and the same model carries very different prices across batches. Later delivery dates are consistently cheaper. Always compare the specific batches you can actually buy today rather than a headline price, and re-run the per-terahash figure before committing — the ranking above can invert between production runs.
What the 3U buys you instead
Capital is one constraint. In an industrial facility it is often not the binding one. The 3U wins on every dimension that scales with the number of machines rather than the amount of hashrate:
Half the coolant connections. One set of quick-disconnect couplings instead of two. Every fitting is a potential leak, and leaks in a liquid-cooled hall are the failure mode operators genuinely fear.
Half the network ports and IP addresses. Switch ports, cabling and monitoring endpoints all halve.
Half the installation labour. Racking, plumbing and commissioning are per-chassis jobs, not per-terahash jobs.
Fewer rack units per terahash. Rack space in a built-out facility is finite and cannot be conjured.
Half the firmware and pool configurations to manage. Fleet administration scales with machine count.
At ten machines none of this matters much. At a thousand it is the whole job. This is the reason large hosted deployments trend toward the biggest chassis available even when the per-terahash capital cost is higher — the saving shows up in operations, not on the purchase order.
Failure granularity
There is one argument that runs firmly the other way, and it deserves its own section. When a 3U goes offline, you lose 1160 TH/s and about $31.22 of daily profit. When one of a pair of S23 Hydros goes offline, you lose 580 TH/s and $15.61 — the other half keeps earning.
Scenario
Two S23 Hydros
One S23 Hyd 3U
Hashrate lost to one failure
580 TH/s (50%)
1160 TH/s (100%)
Daily profit lost to one failure
$15.61
$31.22
Profit still running
$15.61
$0.00
Cost of a spare unit
$12,299
$28,399
Repair turnaround exposure
Partial
Total
A 95%+ uptime commitment with compensation, plus a 7-year warranty, is what makes this risk manageable in a hosted facility rather than a single point of failure you carry yourself.
How this changes with fleet size
For a buyer with one or two machines, concentration risk is real and the two-unit route is the safer structure. For an operator running fifty chassis, one unit offline is 2% of the fleet either way and the argument evaporates — which is precisely why the answer flips as you scale.
Profitability and payback
How every number on this page was produced
Bitcoin figures use a hashprice of $37.85 per PH/s per day, derived from a BTC price of $76,768 and a network hashrate of 912.6 EH/s (difficulty 125.81T) on 2 September 2026. That is block subsidy only — transaction fees are excluded, so the revenue side is deliberately conservative. Zcash uses 1,440 ZEC per day to miners (80% of emission after the development fund) against a 24.48 GSol/s network. Scrypt credits both chains a merged-mining unit actually earns, Litecoin and Dogecoin. Electricity is charged at the OneMiners network average of $0.0480/kWh unless a table states otherwise, with no performance or management fee, because OneMiners charges none. Payback assumes difficulty and price hold still, which they never do — treat it as a ranking tool, not a forecast.
Metric
Two S23 Hydros
One S23 Hyd 3U
Better
Gross revenue per day
$43.91
$43.91
Equal
Power cost per day
$12.70
$12.70
Equal
Net profit per day
$31.22
$31.22
Equal
Net profit per year
$11,394
$11,394
Equal
Capital required
$24,598
$28,399
Two units
Payback period
25.9 months
29.9 months
Two units
Because output is identical, the entire difference in payback comes from the $3,801 capital gap. At $0.0480/kWh that is 122 days of difference.
Electricity rate
S23 Hydro 580 TH/s
S23 Hyd 3U 1.16 PH/s
Nigeria (lowest) $0.0364/kWh
$17.14
$34.28
USA / Georgia $0.0455/kWh
$15.94
$31.88
Network average $0.0480/kWh
$15.61
$31.22
Home power $0.1200/kWh
$6.09
$12.17
Net profit per chassis per day, after electricity, before any other cost. Green is profitable at that rate; red is not. Home power is the reason so many machines only work inside an industrial facility.
Machine
Units per MW
Hashrate per MW
Net per day
Net per year
Antminer S23 Hydro 580 TH/s
181
105.3 PH/s
$2,833
$1,033,912
Antminer S23 Hyd 3U 1.16 PH/s
91
105.3 PH/s
$2,833
$1,033,912
One megawatt of connected load, filled entirely with each machine. This is the comparison that matters once contracted capacity rather than capital is your limiting factor.
Where these two sit in the wider range
Neither machine exists in isolation. Here is the whole current-generation Bitcoin range in the catalogue, so you can see exactly where this pair falls on efficiency and on value.
Machine
Hashrate
Efficiency
Capital per TH/s
Net/day
Antminer S23 Hyd 3U 1.16 PH/s
1160 TH/s
9.50 J/TH
$24.48
$31.22
Antminer S23 Hydro 580 TH/s
580 TH/s
9.50 J/TH
$21.21
$15.61
Antminer S23e Hyd 2U 865 TH/s
865 TH/s
10.00 J/TH
$22.47
$22.78
Antminer S23 (Air) 318 TH/s
318 TH/s
11.00 J/TH
$21.69
$8.01
Antminer S21 XP Hyd 473 TH/s
473 TH/s
12.00 J/TH
$13.11
$11.37
Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U 860 TH/s
860 TH/s
13.00 J/TH
$8.72
$19.68
Sorted by efficiency, best first, at $0.0480/kWh. Capital per terahash is the quickest way to spot value; efficiency is the quickest way to spot survival margin.
₿ MINES BITCOIN (BTC)
Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U 860 TH/s
860 TH/s11,180 W13.00 J/THHydro
For context: the best value above 500 TH/s at $8.72 per TH/s.
You save $3,801 per 1160 TH/s, pay back 122 days sooner, and never have your whole position offline at once.
FILLING RACKS AT MEGAWATT SCALE
Antminer S23 Hyd 3U
Half the couplings, ports, labour and rack units per terahash. Once you are paying for installation and space, the per-terahash premium is usually the cheaper option overall.
OPTIMISING PURE CAPITAL EFFICIENCY
Antminer S23 Hydro
At $21.21 per TH/s it is the best value in the S23 family, and it matches the 3U on efficiency exactly.
Compare both configurations at live pricing
The $3,801 gap on this page is today's catalogue arithmetic and it moves with every production batch. Check the current price of each batch, divide by hashrate, and let the per-terahash number make the decision.
Functionally, very nearly. It delivers 1160 TH/s against 1160 TH/s for a pair, draws 11,020 W against 11,020 W, and runs the same 9.5 J/TH. The engineering difference is packaging: one chassis, one power feed, one coolant circuit.
Which one pays back sooner?
Two S23 Hydros, at 25.9 months against 29.9 months for the 3U at $0.0480/kWh. The gap comes entirely from the $3,801 capital difference, since output is identical.
Why would anyone pay more for the 3U then?
Because purchase price is not the only cost. Rack units, coolant couplings, network ports, installation labour and ongoing fleet administration all scale with machine count rather than hashrate. Halving the machine count halves all of them, and at scale that is worth more than the capital premium.
How many rack units do these occupy?
The 3U designation refers to its three-rack-unit chassis. Bitmain's hydro line-up spans 2U, 3U and 6U formats, and the right one depends on your rack layout and manifold design. Check the dimensions on the product page before you plan a build — chassis height is the specification most often overlooked and hardest to fix later.
Can I run an S23 Hyd 3U at home?
Realistically, no. It needs 11,020 W of continuous three-phase power and a pumped coolant loop with somewhere to reject 11,020 W of heat. That is industrial infrastructure. This is the machine class that exists specifically for hosted and self-built data-centre environments.
What happens if my 3U fails?
You lose the entire 1160 TH/s and about $31.22 per day until it is repaired or replaced. In a hosted facility a 95%+ uptime commitment with compensation and a 7-year warranty is what turns that from a catastrophe into a service ticket. If you are self-hosting a single unit, budget for a spare.
Does the 3U mine more per megawatt?
No — efficiency is identical at 9.5 J/TH, so a megawatt filled with either machine produces the same hashrate. What the 3U saves is rack space and labour per megawatt, not electricity.
Should I mix both in one deployment?
Many operators do, and it is a sensible approach. The 3U fills racks efficiently where space is tight, while 580 TH/s units give you cheaper incremental capacity and a spare pool that is far less expensive to hold. Standardising on one model simplifies spares; mixing optimises cost. Both are defensible.
Data sources
Bitcoin network hashrate and difficulty: mempool.space mining API, 2 September 2026.
BTC, ZEC, LTC, DOGE, KAS and ALEO spot prices: CoinGecko, 2 September 2026.
Zcash, Litecoin and Dogecoin network hashrate: Blockchair chain statistics, 2 September 2026, cross-checked against difficulty.
Kaspa network hashrate and block reward: Kaspa public API, 2 September 2026.
Hardware specifications, pricing and product photography: the OneMiners live catalogue.
Manufacturer specifications: Bitmain and IceRiver product documentation.
Efficiency-tier revenue spreads and hashprice history: Hashrate Index research.
Share of the global fleet running at a loss: CoinShares mining research.
DISCLAIMER
This article is published for informational and educational purposes only and is not financial, investment or tax advice. Every profitability figure is a scenario built on the market data stated above, captured on 2 September 2026. Cryptocurrency prices, network difficulty, mining rewards and hardware pricing all change constantly, and a change in any one of them changes every result on this page. Mining returns are not guaranteed and no fixed profit guarantee applies. Hardware specifications reflect the OneMiners catalogue and manufacturer documentation at the time of writing. Always run your own numbers against current market conditions and your own electricity rate before purchasing mining hardware.