コンテンツにスキップ

言語を選択してください

日本語
Antminer S23e Hyd 2U: The 865 TH/s Middle Ground Compared

Antminer S23e Hyd 2U: The 865 TH/s Middle Ground Compared

BBTHE MIDDLE GROUNDAntminerS23e Hyd 2U865 TH/s between 580 and 1,160ONEMINERS.COM
MB
Michal Beno
Chief Executive Officer, OneMiners · 2 September 2026

Bitmain's hydro line-up has an obvious top and an obvious entry point. The S23 Hydro at 580 TH/s is the volume machine; the S23 Hyd 3U at 1160 TH/s is the flagship. Sitting between them, and discussed far less than either, is the S23e Hyd 2U at 865 TH/s. It is slightly less efficient than both — and it is the densest machine in the family per rack unit. If you are planning a build where rack space is the binding constraint, that combination makes it the most interesting unit in the catalogue.

THE SHORT ANSWER
Is the Antminer S23e Hyd 2U worth buying over the S23 Hydro or the S23 Hyd 3U?
It depends on what you are short of. The S23e Hyd 2U delivers 865 TH/s at 10.0 J/TH — marginally less efficient than the 9.5 J/TH of the S23 Hydro and 3U. But at two rack units for 865 TH/s it packs 432 TH/s per rack unit against 387 TH/s per rack unit for the 3U, making it the densest machine in the family. It nets about $22.78 per day at $0.0480/kWh. Buy it when rack space is scarce; buy the S23 Hydro when capital is scarce.

Where it sits in the family

The S23e designation marks a slightly different silicon bin from the standard S23. It trades a small amount of efficiency — 10.0 J/TH against 9.5 J/TH — for a hashrate and chassis format that neither of the other two machines offers. In a market where every hydro unit is quoted on J/TH alone, that makes it easy to overlook and easy to underrate.

865 TH/s
Hashrate
10.0 J/TH
Efficiency
432
TH/s per rack unit
$22.78
Net per day
S23e Hyd 2U 865 TH/s ASIC miner
₿ MINES BITCOIN (BTC)
Antminer S23e Hyd 2U 865 TH/s
865 TH/s8,650 W10.00 J/THHydro
865 TH/s in a two-rack-unit hydro chassis — the highest hashrate per rack unit in the S23 family.
$19,440
View on OneMiners →

The three-way comparison

Machine Hashrate Power Efficiency Price Net/day
S23 Hydro 580 TH/sAntminer S23 Hydro 580 TH/s 580 TH/s 5,510 W 9.50 J/TH $12,299 $15.61
S23e Hyd 2U 865 TH/sAntminer S23e Hyd 2U 865 TH/s 865 TH/s 8,650 W 10.00 J/TH $19,440 $22.78
S23 Hyd 3U 1.16 PH/sAntminer S23 Hyd 3U 1.16 PH/s 1160 TH/s 11,020 W 9.50 J/TH $28,399 $31.22
The three hydro machines in the S23 family, at $0.0480/kWh. Note that the middle unit is the only one not at 9.5 J/TH.
Hashrate vs capital costPrice scaled to fit one axis - the shape shows where value sitsHashrate (TH/s)Price (hundreds of $)S23 Hydro 580 TH/s580 TH/s$12,299S23e Hyd 2U 865 TH/s865 TH/s$19,440S23 Hyd 3U 1.16 PH/s1160 TH/s$28,399
Metric S23 Hydro 580 S23e Hyd 2U 865 S23 Hyd 3U 1.16 PH
Capital per TH/s $21.21 $22.47 $24.48
Break-even hashprice $10.94 $11.52 $10.94
Net per $1,000 invested/day $1.27 $1.17 $1.10
Payback 25.9 months 28.0 months 29.9 months
Hashrate per rack unit see below 432 TH/s 387 TH/s
Machines per MW 181 116 91
Each column wins on something different. There is no single best machine here, only a best machine for a stated constraint.

Rack density: the metric nobody quotes

Spec sheets quote hashrate, wattage and joules per terahash. They almost never quote hashrate per rack unit, and in a facility that is already built, rack units are frequently the resource you cannot buy more of.

Do the division and the result is counter-intuitive. The 3U chassis holds 1160 TH/s across three rack units, which is 386.7 TH/s per unit. The 2U chassis holds 865 TH/s across two, which is 432.5 TH/s per unit — 11.9% more hashrate in every rack unit you occupy.

Hashrate per rack unitThe specification that decides how much hashrate fits in a finished buildingS23e Hyd 2U (865 TH / 2U)432 TH/sS23 Hyd 3U (1.16 PH / 3U)387 TH/s
When density beats efficiency
If your constraint is contracted megawatts, buy the lowest J/TH machine — the S23 Hydro or 3U at 9.5 J/TH. If your constraint is physical rack space in a building that is already powered, the S23e Hyd 2U puts 12% more hashrate in the same footprint. Facilities are usually short of one or the other, rarely both, and knowing which one you are short of is the whole decision.

Chassis dimensions vary between production batches and formats, and the same model family spans 2U, 3U and 6U variants. Always confirm the physical dimensions on the product page before finalising a rack layout — height is the specification most often assumed and the most expensive one to get wrong.

The efficiency trade, priced

The S23e Hyd 2U gives up 0.50 J/TH against the other two. What does that cost in money?

Comparison Efficiency gap Extra power cost/day Extra cost per year
vs S23 Hydro (per 865 TH/s) 0.50 J/TH $0.50 $182
vs S23 Hyd 3U (per 865 TH/s) 0.50 J/TH $0.50 $182
Normalised to equal hashrate, so this is a true like-for-like efficiency cost rather than a comparison of differently sized machines.

On cheap hosted power the penalty is modest, and it is comfortably outweighed by the density advantage in a space-constrained build. On expensive power the calculation reverses and the 9.5 J/TH machines pull ahead. This is the same principle that governs every efficiency decision in mining: the value of a joule saved is set entirely by what you pay for electricity.

Batch pricing is the real variable

Here is the most actionable fact in this article, and it is not on any specification sheet. Bitmain sells forward production slots, and the identical machine carries very different prices depending on delivery date. The same S23e Hyd 2U appears in the catalogue at both $19,440 and $9,499 depending on the batch.

Batch Price Net/day Payback Net per $1,000/day
Current availability $19,440 $22.78 28.0 months $1.17
Later production batch $9,499 $22.78 13.7 months $2.40
Identical hardware, identical output, different delivery date. The later batch pays back in roughly half the time purely because of the purchase price.
The trade you are really making
A later batch costs $9,941 less and halves the payback period. What you give up is time in production: every month of waiting is a month the machine is not earning its $22.78 a day, which is about $693 of foregone profit per month. Compare the discount against the delay before choosing — if the price gap exceeds the profit you would have earned while waiting, the later batch wins.

Profitability at four rates

How every number on this page was produced
Bitcoin figures use a hashprice of $37.85 per PH/s per day, derived from a BTC price of $76,768 and a network hashrate of 912.6 EH/s (difficulty 125.81T) on 2 September 2026. That is block subsidy only — transaction fees are excluded, so the revenue side is deliberately conservative. Zcash uses 1,440 ZEC per day to miners (80% of emission after the development fund) against a 24.48 GSol/s network. Scrypt credits both chains a merged-mining unit actually earns, Litecoin and Dogecoin. Electricity is charged at the OneMiners network average of $0.0480/kWh unless a table states otherwise, with no performance or management fee, because OneMiners charges none. Payback assumes difficulty and price hold still, which they never do — treat it as a ranking tool, not a forecast.
Electricity rate S23 Hydro 580 TH/s S23e Hyd 2U 865 TH/s S23 Hyd 3U 1.16 PH/s
Nigeria (lowest)
$0.0364/kWh
$17.14 $25.19 $34.28
USA / Georgia
$0.0455/kWh
$15.94 $23.30 $31.88
Network average
$0.0480/kWh
$15.61 $22.78 $31.22
Home power
$0.1200/kWh
$6.09 $7.83 $12.17
Net profit per machine per day, after electricity, before any other cost. Green is profitable at that rate; red is not. Home power is the reason so many machines only work inside an industrial facility.
Net profit per machine per dayAfter electricity at $0.0480/kWhS23 Hydro 580 TH/s$15.61S23e Hyd 2U 865 TH/s$22.78S23 Hyd 3U 1.16 PH/s$31.22
Machine Units per MW Hashrate per MW Net per day Net per year
S23 Hydro 580 TH/sAntminer S23 Hydro 580 TH/s 181 105.3 PH/s $2,833 $1,033,912
S23e Hyd 2U 865 TH/sAntminer S23e Hyd 2U 865 TH/s 116 100.0 PH/s $2,633 $961,193
S23 Hyd 3U 1.16 PH/sAntminer S23 Hyd 3U 1.16 PH/s 91 105.3 PH/s $2,833 $1,033,912
One megawatt of connected load, filled entirely with each machine. This is the comparison that matters once contracted capacity rather than capital is your limiting factor.
S23 Hyd 3U 1.16 PH/s ASIC miner
₿ MINES BITCOIN (BTC)
Antminer S23 Hyd 3U 1.16 PH/s
1,160 TH/s11,020 W9.50 J/THHydro
The flagship: 1160 TH/s in one chassis at 9.5 J/TH.
$28,399
View on OneMiners →
S23 Hydro 580 TH/s ASIC miner
₿ MINES BITCOIN (BTC)
Antminer S23 Hydro 580 TH/s
580 TH/s5,510 W9.50 J/THHydro
The value leader at $21.21 per TH/s and the family's efficiency benchmark.
$12,299
View on OneMiners →

The verdict

RACK SPACE IS YOUR CONSTRAINT
Antminer S23e Hyd 2U
432 TH/s per rack unit, 12% denser than the 3U. In a powered building with finite racks, this is the machine that fits the most hashrate.
CAPITAL IS YOUR CONSTRAINT
Antminer S23 Hydro
$21.21 per TH/s, 25.9 months payback and 9.5 J/TH. The best value in the family on every financial measure.
MEGAWATTS ARE YOUR CONSTRAINT
Antminer S23 Hyd 3U
Matches the best efficiency in the family and needs only 91 chassis per megawatt — the fewest machines, ports and couplings to manage.
Check which S23e batches are available now
Batch pricing on this model has spanned $9,499 to $19,440 for identical hardware. The batch you can buy today is the only price that matters, so check the live listing before you model anything.
See available S23e batches →

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between the S23 and the S23e?
The S23e is a different silicon bin in the same generation. In hydro form it delivers 865 TH/s at 10.0 J/TH, against 580 TH/s at 9.5 J/TH for the standard S23 Hydro. Slightly less efficient, considerably more hashrate per chassis, and a denser rack format.
Is the S23e Hyd 2U more efficient than the S23 Hydro?
No. It runs 10.0 J/TH against 9.5 J/TH, so it is marginally less efficient. Its advantage is density: 432 TH/s per rack unit against 387 for the 3U chassis.
How much does the S23e Hyd 2U earn per day?
About $22.78 net at $0.0480/kWh, from $32.74 of gross revenue less $9.96 of electricity. At the lowest hosted rate of $0.0364/kWh it nets $25.19; on home power at $0.1200/kWh it nets $7.83.
Why is the same machine listed at two different prices?
Delivery batch. Bitmain sells forward production slots and later batches are consistently cheaper because you are waiting for them. Identical hardware, identical output — the only difference is when it ships and therefore when it starts earning.
Which S23 machine has the best payback?
The S23 Hydro, at 25.9 months at $0.0480/kWh, because it has the lowest capital cost per terahash in the family at $21.21. The S23e Hyd 2U follows at 28.0 months and the 3U at 29.9 months — unless you can buy a later S23e batch, which cuts its payback to 13.7 months.
Does the 2U chassis need different plumbing than the 3U?
Both are hydro units requiring a pumped coolant loop, manifolds and heat rejection. The practical difference is manifold spacing and connection height in the rack, which follows chassis dimensions. Confirm the physical specification on the product page before designing a manifold layout.
Can I mix 2U and 3U machines in one facility?
Yes, and many builds do exactly that — denser 2U units where rack space is tight and 3U chassis where it is not. The constraint to plan around is manifold and coolant-loop design rather than the machines themselves.
Is 10 J/TH still competitive in 2026?
Yes. The front of the market sits between roughly 8.9 and 9.5 J/TH, so 10.0 J/TH is firmly current-generation. For comparison, an Antminer S21 runs 17.5 J/TH and legacy S19-class hardware is well above 20 J/TH. Anything under about 12 J/TH remains comfortably viable on industrial power.

Data sources

  • Bitcoin network hashrate and difficulty: mempool.space mining API, 2 September 2026.
  • BTC, ZEC, LTC, DOGE, KAS and ALEO spot prices: CoinGecko, 2 September 2026.
  • Zcash, Litecoin and Dogecoin network hashrate: Blockchair chain statistics, 2 September 2026, cross-checked against difficulty.
  • Kaspa network hashrate and block reward: Kaspa public API, 2 September 2026.
  • Hardware specifications, pricing and product photography: the OneMiners live catalogue.
  • Manufacturer specifications: Bitmain and IceRiver product documentation.
  • Efficiency-tier revenue spreads and hashprice history: Hashrate Index research.
  • Share of the global fleet running at a loss: CoinShares mining research.
DISCLAIMER
This article is published for informational and educational purposes only and is not financial, investment or tax advice. Every profitability figure is a scenario built on the market data stated above, captured on 2 September 2026. Cryptocurrency prices, network difficulty, mining rewards and hardware pricing all change constantly, and a change in any one of them changes every result on this page. Mining returns are not guaranteed and no fixed profit guarantee applies. Hardware specifications reflect the OneMiners catalogue and manufacturer documentation at the time of writing. Always run your own numbers against current market conditions and your own electricity rate before purchasing mining hardware.
カート 0

カートは現在空です。

ショッピングを始める